FAST ADVANCE STEM Research grant program serves as an unprecedented platform aimed to bring the top-notch expertise in the targeted STEM-related fields in Armenia. ADVANCE grant program connects the distinguished international researchers with the local research groups for them to work jointly on innovative research projects. FAST will ensure comprehensive long-term institutional and financial support for outstanding research groups in Armenia providing them an opportunity to produce internationally competitive research.
The first round of the program is implemented with the support of A.I. Alikhanyan National Science Laboratory and Yerevan State University. Three grants will be distributed among three research groups in Armenia. Each group will be recruited to work under the supervision of an international Principal Investigator (PI), around a certain topic identified by the PI, starting from May 2020. The researchers from any institution in Armenia and beyond are welcome to apply based on their interests and qualification in the suggested topic. The program aims to create inter-institutional connections; therefore the composition of the research groups might be very diverse. The duration of the projects will be from 2 to 4 years.
The research activities will be conducted primarily in Armenia. The PI will both visit Armenia and coordinate the group’s work remotely throughout the entire duration of the research project. The PI will also be involved in intensive teaching activities in the local universities to have a broader impact on the ecosystem.
About the PIs
The PIs are scientists who have solid expertise in a related field, extensive experience in leading groups of researchers, as well as ties with international institutions and labs to connect local researchers to the global scientific network. The PIs submit the project proposal, introduce their vision for the project development and, in a broader sense, the subfield’s development in Armenia. They also define the needs of a proposed project and requirements for the researchers, participate in the selection of the researchers and, throughout the project implementation, ensure the project quality.
Granting scheme
• PI’s travel expenses and some remuneration during their visit to Armenia (from 7 000 USD to 10000 USD per year)
• Salaries for the local researchers (from 300 to 500 USD per month)
• International travel costs for the local researchers’ participation in the conferences or collaborative research activities abroad (up to 14000 USD per year per group)
• Laboratory supporting materials, consumables (depending on the project)